0

                                                                                 

Privacy Policy

At BandagesPlus.com we respect your privacy and want you to understand how we protect it because we value your trust.

Is the information I share with BandagesPlus.com secure?

When you send personal information to us online (your order, billing information, etc.), your data is transmitted to us in an encrypted format. BandagesPlus.com uses industry standard SSL encryption technology which employs 256 bit RSA encryption ciphers using a 4026 bit key. We further limit access to your personal information to only those BandagesPlus.com employees who require it for processing your orders and for assisting you with customer support issues.

What type of information does BandagesPlus.com collect?

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that we use to identify you when you visit our site; they are stored on your computer in a text file. Through the use of "cookies," we collect data about your visit to our site. This allows us to remember your browsing habits, save information in abandoned shopping carts for your next visit, and also keep track of products that you have shown an interest in. The cookies that are configured by us do not contain any personally identifying information, such as your name, address, or credit card number.

The data we collect through cookies includes your IP address, browser and domain type, service provider, and navigational information about which BandagesPlus.com pages you visited. This information is gathered automatically, and is used for general visitor and demographic tracking, but no information beyond your general location (as provided by your IP address) is tracked. We use this information to analyze visitor trends so that we can continuously improve the quality of your online shopping experience.

Most web browsers provide you options for erasing cookie files stored on your computer, blocking them, or notifying you when such a file is stored. Please review the options available for your particular browser, and the instructions for activating these functions.

Information voluntarily provided by you

When you purchase products from BandagesPlus.com, we ask you to provide personal information such as your name, address, email address, credit card number, etc. We need this information to fulfill your order and to assist you with any customer service issues you may have.

What information, if any, does BandagesPlus.com share?

BandagesPlus.com does not share any customer information with outside marketeers. Only those businesses with which we have relationships in order to provide services to you (product manufacturers and shipping companies, for example) have access to customer information, and then only on a need-to-know basis. These selected businesses agree to protect your privacy in compliance with our policies.

Should you have any additional questions about our privacy measures and policies, feel free to contact us. BandagesPlus.com may update this policy from time to time. Please check periodically for changes.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@bandagesplus.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 1701 NW 82nd Ave., Miami, FL 33126.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CARTThe association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFOStores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPAREThe items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCYYour preferred currency
CUSTOMERAn encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTHAn indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFOAn encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDSStores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHEA flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTENDYou sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEWAllows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORYThe last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCTThe most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGEIndicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHEIndicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CARTA link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLLThe ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLNInformation on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPAREDThe items that you have recently compared.
STFInformation on products you have emailed to friends.
STOREThe store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIEIndicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDSThe products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLISTAn encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNTThe number of items in your Wishlist.